Mismo strives to produce the highest quality products from natural ingredients, fused with the latest scientifically developed, tested and proven active ingredients to bring you skin care, pain relief and mineral makeup products that are safe for you, safe for the environment, gentle on the skin and most importantly, work. Here are some of the most common ingredients used in our products.
At Mismo, we use a range of scientifically formulated, tested and proven ingredients that will have a visible effect on your skin. Each ingredient has been carefully selected and rigorous testing has been completed, ensuring that each ingredient yields the best result possible.
These ingredients include; MSM (Methyl Sulfonyl Methane), Hyaluronic Acid, Matrixyl Synthe 6®, Vitamin C, Vitamin B3, Beautifeye™, Lanachrys™, Aldavine™, and ac.net™. Please click here to learn more about our active ingredients.
Organic Aloe Vera (sourced from Queensland) helps to soothe and moisturise the skin. Aloe Vera is known to contain over 200 identified nutrients including Vitamins A, B12, C and E, plus 20 amino acids. These treasures from nature assist in a more rapid cell regeneration process, resulting in smoother, younger looking skin. Aloe Vera has been used for centuries and is now more popular than ever. It has natural healing, softening and calming abilities. MiSMo Cell Soother combines Aloe Vera with MSM to provide an effective, multi-purpose gel to soothe everything from insect bites to Rosacea.
Albumen is a protein derived from egg whites. It stimulates blood supply and provides “lift and firming” to the skin when used regularly.
Apricot Kernel oil contains 30% unsaturated essential fatty acids, which is similar in weight to human sebum. It is very nourishing to the skin and excellent for use around the eyes and neck.
Chamomile remedies skin complaints, including irritations. It has calming, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.
Commonly used to promote lather in soaps and gels, Coconut Oil is a wonderful emollient and has cooling properties. It features in our light yet rich moisturiser,
Cocoa butter is high in Vitamin E and helps to soften and lubricate the skin. It also seals in moisture and improves skin elasticity.
Extracted from the castor plant, Castor Oil is rich in Ricinoleic Acid (87%), a fatty acid with an unusual molecular structure. Castor oil is soothing and non-irritating. Called “palma Christi” (hand of Christ) in ancient times for its healing abilities, it is often used in soap making and is a good pore cleanser.
A food grade vegetable oil that is water soluble, Glycerine is a humectant that helps the skin retain moisture. It has water binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water from the air.
Green Tea contains Anti-oxidants which calm and soothe.
Jojoba oil is technically not an oil, but a liquid wax often called liquid gold. First used in 1701, Native Americans used Jojoba to treat all manner of skin and scalp problems. Jojoba has superb moisturising and lubricating properties and is the closest oil to human sebum.
Limeflowers are calming for skin. They are a rich source of bio-flavenoids and farnesol, elements required to maintain youthful texture and resilience.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Our oil is extracted from the highest quality grade Australian Macadamias. Macadamia Nut oil is an excellent treatment and conditioner, especially for dry skin. Very high in Palmitic acids and high in Oleic acid, this special oil has deep skin penetrating properties. Also contains Magnesium, Thiamin and Vitamin E.
Orange Blossom Extract
Has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Spearmint extract revives dull, lacklustre skin and increases vigour and activity for skin balance.
Shea butter comes from the Karite tree, grown in Africa. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. It contains Vitamins A and E and is highly beneficial for the skin. Shea butter is renowned for its skin softening and moisture retaining ability.
Sweet Almond Oil
A rich emollient oil high in Oleic acid and EFAs (Essential Fatty Acids) Sweet Almond oil is easily absorbed by the skin.
Mismo Body Care
2/28 Premier Circuit, Warana Qld 4575 P: 07 5309 5513 E: firstname.lastname@example.org